Agenda

A program fully packed for attending digitally and in VR

FRI

21

SAT

22

Friday 21 January

2:15 - 2:30pm CET

Opening Live-Act "AIN THE MACHINE"

2:30 - 3:00pm CET

Opening

3:00 - 3:30pm CET

Keynote "Creating the Here and Now: Transforming the Nature of Place"

3:40- 4:25pm CET

Panel "LBE VR: The Gateway into the Metaverse"

4:25 - 4:55pm CET

Fireside Chat "The Metaverse"

4:55 - 5:20pm CET

Digital Tour Europa-Park

5:20 - 6:00pm CET

Digital Breakout Sessions

6:00 - 6:15pm CET

Conclusions and findings from the Breakout Session Hosts

6:15 - 6:50pm CET

Networking "Digital Speed Dating & Virtual Networking"

7:00 - 7:30pm CET

Keynote "Beyond the meta"

7:40 - 8:10pm CET

Keynote "The Matrix Resurrections - How Volucap capturing changes the entertainment industry"

8:10 - 8:20pm CET

Conclusion of day one

8:20 - 9:00pm CET

VR Networking Party

Saturday 22 January

2:00-2:10pm CET

Official Opening of Day 2

2:10-2:45pm CET

Keynote "Being Human, Becoming Human, Beyond Human"

2:45-3:00pm CET

Introduction of the 10 AUREA Finalists & our All Star Jury

3:00-3:45pm CET

Award Competition: Pitches 1-3

3:45-3:55pm CET

Break

3:55-4:55pm CET

Award Competition: Pitches 4-7

4:55-5:05pm CET

Digital Tour of Europa-Park

5:05-5:50pm CET

Award Competition: Pitches 8-10

5:50 - 6:20pm CET

Keynote "Young Talents Escaping to Mars"

6:20-6:30pm CET

Introducing the AUREA Young Talent Award and Jury

6:30 - 6:40pm CET

AUREA Young Talent Award Presentation

6:40 - 7:00pm CET

Digital Networking and Virtual Community Lounge

7:00 - 7:40pm CET

Keynote "Communicating Experience: From Now to New to Good"

7:40 - 7:50pm CET

Official Opening of 4th AUREA Award Ceremony

7:50 - 8:00pm CET

Laudatio & Award Ceremony "AUREA YOUNG TALENT AWARD"

8:00 - 8:15pm CET

Recap song "AIN THE MACHINE"

8:15 - 8:25pm CET

Award Keynote & Acknowledgements

8:25 - 8:35pm CET

Award Keynote "The Jury’s Conference and Competition Recap"

8:35 - 9:15pm CET

Award Ceremony "Announcement the AUREA 2022 Winners and Awarding"

9:15 - 9:25pm CET

Closing remarks

9:25 - 11:00pm CET

Virtual AUREA After-Party

Opening Live-Act "AIN THE MACHINE"

Session Description

Speakers

AIN THE MACHINE

Electronic live artist

Location

Hopin

Tags

Live-Act
Main Stage
Electronic Music

Opening

Session Description

Official Opening

  • - Clark Parsons (Partner, iconomy & AUREA Jury Secretary)


Greetings by the Conference & Award Host

  • - Michael Mack (Managing Director, Europa Park & CEO, MackNeXT)


Greetings from the European Parliament

  • - Daniel Caspary MEP (Chairman of the CDU/CSU-Delegation, European Parliament)


Meet our AUREA Community

  • - Emily Olman (Founder, Hopscotch & Official AUREA Ambassador)

Speakers

Michael Mack

Host & Aurea Young Talent Award Jury-Member

Daniel Caspary

Speaker

Emily Olman

Speaker & Moderator

Hosts

Clark Parsons

AUREA Jury Secretary & Moderator

Tags

Opening Remarks
Greetings
AUREA Community

Keynote "Creating the Here and Now: Transforming the Nature of Place"

Session Description

Keynote

Creating the Here and Now: Transforming the Nature of Place

Speakers

Amy Jupiter

Creative Producer, Experience Design Consultant at Virgin Galactic

Tags

Keynote

Panel "LBE VR: The Gateway into the Metaverse"

Session Description

Panel

LBE VR: The Gateway into the Metaverse

Speakers

Thomas Wagner

Jury-Member

Jan Denecken

Virtual Adventure Industry Expert

Lisa Maria Wurzinger

Co-Founder GO! Pictures KG & GO!insideVR

Leif Arne Petersen

Speaker

Hosts

Gabriele Romagnoli

AUREA Community Chair & Moderator

Tags

Panel

Fireside Chat "The Metaverse"

Session Description

Fireside Chat

The Metaverse

Speakers

Cathy Hackl

Jury-Member

Tags

Fireside Chat

Digital Tour Europa-Park

Session Description

Tags

Digital Tour

Digital Breakout Sessions

Session Description

Session 1: How NFT's Fund the Experience Economy and the Metaverse

  • - Hosted by Jacob Loewenstein (Vice President of Business Development and Strategy, Spatial)
  • - Panelists: Krista Kim, Christopher Lafayette, Gianna Valintina
  • - via Spatial


Session 2: The What if - Hardware Prerequisites for the Verse

  • - Hosted by Jay Latta (Emerging Technology Strategist, Speaker and Envisioneer)
  • - Panelists: John Dabill, Tatiana Alexandrowa, Maria Pace, Amy Peck
  • - via Hopin


Session 3: Populating the New Cosmos with Avatars

  • - Hosted by Luc Schurgers (Co-Founder and CTO, DNABLOCK)
  • - via Hopin

Speakers

Krista Kim

Co-Founder Veyond Studio

Christopher Lafayette

Founder GatherVerse

Gianna Valintina

John Dabill

Director Product Operations HTC Vive

Tatiana Alexandrova

CEO at Neiry

Maria Pace

Technology Leader of Mixed Reality at Microsoft

Amy Peck

Founder and CEO of EndeavorVR

Hosts

Jacob Loewenstein

Vice President of Business Development and Strategy, Spatial

Jay Latta

Emerging Technology Strategist, Speaker and Envisioneer

Luc Schurgers

Co-Founder and CTO, DNABLOCK

Location

Hopin & Spatial

Tags

Digital Breakout Sessions
Hopin
Spatial

Conclusions and findings from the Breakout Session Hosts

Session Description

Hosts

Jacob Loewenstein

Vice President of Business Development and Strategy, Spatial

Jay Latta

Emerging Technology Strategist, Speaker and Envisioneer

Luc Schurgers

Co-Founder and CTO, DNABLOCK

Tags

Conclusions

Networking "Digital Speed Dating & Virtual Networking"

Session Description

Location

Hopin & Spatial

Tags

Networking
Hopin
Spatial
Digital Networking

Keynote "Beyond the meta"

Session Description

Keynote

Beyond the meta

Speakers

Avi-Bar Zeev

CTO of Reality Prime and AR/VR pioneer

Tags

Keynote

Keynote "The Matrix Resurrections - How Volucap capturing changes the entertainment industry"

Session Description

Keynote

The Matrix Resurrections - How Volucap capturing changes the entertainment industry

Speakers

Sven Bliedung von der Heide

CEO, VOLUCAP

Tags

Keynote

Conclusion of day one

Session Description

Conclusion of day one

Hosts

Clark Parsons

AUREA Jury Secretary & Moderator

Tags

Conclusion

VR Networking Party

Session Description

Networking

VR Networking party in Spatial

Location

Spatial

Tags

Networking
Off the record
Spatial
VR

Official Opening of Day 2

Session Description

Official Opening of Day 2

Hosts

Clark Parsons

AUREA Jury Secretary & Moderator

Emily Olman

Speaker & Moderator

Gabriele Romagnoli

AUREA Community Chair & Moderator

Tags

Main-Stage
Online
Welcome Remarks

Keynote "Being Human, Becoming Human, Beyond Human"

Session Description

Keynote

Being Human, Becoming Human, Beyond Human

Speakers

Kathleen Cohen

Jury-Chair

Christopher Lafayette

Founder GatherVerse

Tags

Keynote

Introduction of the 10 AUREA Finalists & our All Star Jury

Session Description

Introduction of the 10 AUREA Finalists & our All Star Jury

Speakers

Kathleen Cohen

Jury-Chair

Cathy Hackl

Jury-Member

Athena Demos

Jury Member

Thomas Wagner

Jury-Member

Frank Govaere

Jury-Member

Hosts

Clark Parsons

AUREA Jury Secretary & Moderator

Tags

Introduction
Jury
Finalists

Award Competition: Pitches 1-3

Session Description

Tags

Pitches

Break

Session Description

Tags

Break

Award Competition: Pitches 4-7

Session Description

Digital Tour of Europa-Park

Session Description

A short tour through the history of the host venue, Europa-Park, and its most recent digital development.

Award Competition: Pitches 8-10

Session Description

Tags

Pitches

Keynote "Young Talents Escaping to Mars"

Session Description

Keynote

"Young Talents Escaping to Mars"

Speakers

Carly Coco Schrader

Director "Cybercity Lovestory" & former winner of the AUREA Young Talent Award

Eduard Schäfer

Game & Technical Director - Cybercity Lovestory

Anna Katharina Brinkschulte

AUREA YOUNG TALENT AWARD Jury-Member

Tags

AUREA Young Talent Award
Keynote

Introducing the AUREA Young Talent Award and Jury

Session Description

Introducing the AUREA Young Talent Award and Jury

Speakers

Michael Mack

Host & Aurea Young Talent Award Jury-Member

Gerd Nefzer

AUREA Young Talent Award Jury-Member

Holger Tappe

AUREA YOUNG TALENT AWARD Jury-Member

Anna Katharina Brinkschulte

AUREA YOUNG TALENT AWARD Jury-Member

Thomas Lechner

AUREA YOUNG TALENT AWARD Jury-Member

Carly Coco Schrader

Director "Cybercity Lovestory" & former winner of the AUREA Young Talent Award

Hosts

Gabriele Romagnoli

AUREA Community Chair & Moderator

Tags

AUREA Young Talent Award
Jury
Introduction

AUREA Young Talent Award Presentation

Session Description

Tags

AUREA Young Talent Award

Digital Networking and Virtual Community Lounge

Session Description

Hosts

Emily Olman

Speaker & Moderator

Gabriele Romagnoli

AUREA Community Chair & Moderator

Tags

Digital
VR
Spatial

Keynote "Communicating Experience: From Now to New to Good"

Session Description

Keynote

Communicating Experience: From Now to New to Good

Speakers

Eve Weston

Professor of VR filmmaking and Award-winning 360VR Creator

Tags

Keynote

Official Opening of 4th AUREA Award Ceremony

Session Description

Speakers

Michael Mack

Host & Aurea Young Talent Award Jury-Member

Tags

Opening
Award Ceremony

Laudatio & Award Ceremony "AUREA YOUNG TALENT AWARD"

Session Description

Laudatio & Award Ceremony

AUREA YOUNG TALENT AWARD

Speakers

Ian Jenkins

AUREA YOUNG TALENT AWARD Jury-Chair

Tags

AUREA YOUNG TALENT AWARD
Laudatio

Recap song "AIN THE MACHINE"

Session Description

Speakers

AIN THE MACHINE

Electronic live artist

Tags

Recap
Music
Live-Act

Award Keynote & Acknowledgements

Session Description

Award Keynote & Acknowledgements

Speakers

Friedbert Pflüger

Speaker

Tags

Keynote

Award Keynote "The Jury’s Conference and Competition Recap"

Session Description

Award Keynote

The Jury’s Conference and Competition Recap

Speakers

Kathleen Cohen

Jury-Chair

Hosts

Clark Parsons

AUREA Jury Secretary & Moderator

Tags

Keynote

Award Ceremony "Announcement the AUREA 2022 Winners and Awarding"

Session Description

Award Ceremony

Announcement the AUREA 2022 Winners and Awarding

Speakers

Kathleen Cohen

Jury-Chair

Cathy Hackl

Jury-Member

Thomas Wagner

Jury-Member

Frank Govaere

Jury-Member

Athena Demos

Jury Member

Hosts

Clark Parsons

AUREA Jury Secretary & Moderator

Tags

Award Ceremony
Gala

Closing remarks

Session Description

Hosts

Clark Parsons

AUREA Jury Secretary & Moderator

Emily Olman

Speaker & Moderator

Tags

Closing Remarks

Virtual AUREA After-Party

Session Description

Location

Spatial

Tags

After-Show Party
VR
Spatial
" }}

Finalists 2022

See the 10 projects that made it to this years AUREA

In partnership with